Authors and contributors

Vegetation Science Group
Department of Botany and Zoology
Faculty of Science
Masaryk University
Kotlářská 2
611 37 Brno
Czech Republic
botzool.cz/vegsci
Milan Chytrý
project coordination
Irena Axmanová
species database coordination
Natálie Čeplová
species data compilation
Jiří Danihelka
species taxonomy and nomenclature
Pavel Dřevojan
species data compilation
Dana Holubová
photographic database
Veronika Kalusová
species data compilation
Ilona Knollová
vegetation data
Zdeňka Lososová
species trait compilation
Gabriele Midolo
species indicator values
Zdenka Preislerová
alliance characteristics and maps
Marcela Řezníčková
database management
Petra Štěpánková
species data compilation
Jakub Těšitel
species trait compilation
Lubomír Tichý
species indicator values
Martin Večeřa
alliance maps

European Vegetation Survey
International Association for Vegetation Science
euroveg.org
Idoia Biurrun
EuroVegChecklist updates
Riccardo Guarino
species indicator values, photographic database
Stephan M. Hennekens
species, vegetation and habitat data
Corrado Marcenò
photographic database
Wolfgang Willner
EuroVegChecklist updates

Other contributors
Tomáš Kebert
webdesign, programming
Petr Novotný
database programming
Jan Pergl
alien species
Petr Pyšek
alien species
Martin Rohn
database programming

European vegetation classification (EuroVegChecklist)

Ladislav Mucina, Helga Bültmann, Klaus Dierßen, Jean-Paul Theurillat, Thomas Raus, Andraž Čarni, Kateřina Šumberová, Wolfgang Willner, Jürgen Dengler, Rosario Gavilán, Milan Chytrý, Michal Hájek, Romeo Di Pietro, Dmytro Iakushenko, Jens Pallas, Fred J.A. Daniëls, Erwin Bergmeier, Arnoldo Santos Guerra, Nikolai Ermakov, Milan Valachovič, Joop H.J. Schaminée, Tatiana Lysenko, Yakiv P. Didukh, Sandro Pignatti, John S. Rodwell, Jorge Capelo, Heinrich E. Weber, Ayzik Solomeshch, Panayotis Dimopoulos, Carlos Aguiar, Stephan M. Hennekens, Lubomír Tichý


Distribution maps of European vegetation syntaxa

Zdenka Preislerová, Borja Jiménez-Alfaro, Ladislav Mucina, Christian Berg, Gianmaria Bonari, Anna Kuzemko, Flavia Landucci, Corrado Marcenò, Tiago Monteiro-Henriques, Pavel Novák, Denys Vynokurov, Erwin Bergmeier, Jürgen Dengler, Iva Apostolova, Frederic Bioret, Idoia Biurrun, Juan Antonio Campos, Jorge Capelo, Andraž Čarni, Süleyman Çoban, János Csiky, Mirjana Ćuk, Renata Ćušterevska, Fred J.A. Daniëls, Michele De Sanctis, Yakiv Didukh, Daniel Dítě, Giuliano Fanelli, Yaroslav Golovanov, Valentin Golub, Riccardo Guarino, Michal Hájek, Dmytro Iakushenko, Adrian Indreica, Florian Jansen, Anni Jašková, Martin Jiroušek, Veronika Kalníková, Ali Kavgacı, Ilya Kucherov, Filip Küzmič, Maria Lebedeva, Javier Loidi, Zdeňka Lososová, Tatiana Lysenko, Đorđije Milanović, Viktor Onyshchenko, Gwenhael Perrin, Tomáš Peterka, Valerijus Rašomavičius, María Pilar Rodríguez-Rojo, John S. Rodwell, Solvita Rūsiņa, Daniel Sánchez-Mata, Joop H.J. Schaminée, Yuri Semenishchenkov, Nikolay Shevchenko, Jozef Šibík, Željko Škvorc, Viktor Smagin, Danijela Stešević, Vladimir Stupar, Kateřina Šumberová, Jean-Paul Theurillat, Elena Tikhonova, Rossen Tzonev, Milan Valachovič, Kiril Vassilev, Wolfgang Willner, Sergey Yamalov, Martin Večeřa, Milan Chytrý


EUNIS habitat classification

Milan Chytrý, Lubomír Tichý, Stephan M. Hennekens, Ilona Knollová, John A. M. Janssen, John S. Rodwell, Tomáš Peterka, Corrado Marcenò, Flavia Landucci, Jiří Danihelka, Michal Hájek, Jürgen Dengler, Pavel Novák, Dominik Zukal, Borja Jiménez-Alfaro, Ladislav Mucina, Sylvain Abdulhak, Larisa Abramova, Svetlana Aćić, Emiliano Agrillo, Fabio Attorre, Erwin Bergmeier, Idoia Biurrun, Steffen Boch, János Bölöni, Gianmaria Bonari, Tatiana Braslavskaya, Helge Bruelheide, Vanessa Bruzzaniti, Juan Antonio Campos, Andraž Čarni, Laura Casella, Alessandro Chiarucci, Mirjana Ćuk, Renata Ćušterevska, Els De Bie, Pauline Delbosc, Olga Demina, Yakiv Didukh, Daniel Dítě, Tetiana Dziuba, Jörg Ewald, Rosario Gavilán, Jean-Claude Gégout, Gian Pietro Giusso del Galdo, Yaroslav Golovanov, Valentin Golub, Nadezhda Goncharova, Friedemann Goral, Ulrich Graf, Adrian Indreica, Maike Isermann, Ute Jandt, Florian Jansen, Jan Jansen, Anni Jašková, Martin Jiroušek, Zygmunt Kącki, Veronika Kalníková, Ali Kavgacı, Larisa Khanina, Andrey Yu. Korolyuk, Mariya Kozhevnikova, Anna Kuzemko, Filip Küzmič, Oleg L. Kuznetsov, Māris Laiviņš, Igor Lavrinenko, Olga Lavrinenko, Maria Lebedeva, Zdeňka Lososová, Tatiana Lysenko, Lise Maciejewski, Constantin Mardari, Aleksander Marinšek, Maxim G. Napreenko, Viktor Onyshchenko, Robin Pakeman, Aaron Pérez-Haase, Remigiusz Pielech, Vadim Prokhorov, Valerijus Rašomavičius, Maria Pilar Rodríguez Rojo, Solvita Rūsiņa, Joachim Schrautzer, Jozef Šibík, Urban Šilc, Željko Škvorc, Viktor A. Smagin, Zvjezdana Stančić, Angela Stanisci, Elena Tikhonova, Tiina Tonteri, Ruslan Tsvirko, Domas Uogintas, Milan Valachovič, Kiril Vassilev, Denys Vynokurov, Wolfgang Willner, Sergey Yamalov, Douglas Evans, Mette Palitzsch Lund, Rania Spyropoulou, Eleni Tryfon, Joop H. J. Schaminée


Ellenberg-type indicator values

Lubomír Tichý, Irena Axmanová, Jürgen Dengler, Riccardo Guarino, Florian Jansen, Gabriele Midolo, Michael P. Nobis, Koenraad Van Meerbeek, Svetlana Aćić, Fabio Attorre, Erwin Bergmeier, Idoia Biurrun, Gianmaria Bonari, Helge Bruelheide, Juan Antonio Campos, Andraž Čarni, Alessandro Chiarucci, Mirjana Ćuk, Renata Ćušterevska, Yakiv Didukh, Daniel Dítě, Zuzana Dítě, Tetiana Dziuba, Giuliano Fanelli, Eduardo Fernández-Pascual, Emmanuel Garbolino, Rosario G. Gavilán, Jean-Claude Gégout, Ulrich Graf, Behlül Güler, Michal Hájek, Stephan M. Hennekens, Ute Jandt, Anni Jašková, Borja Jiménez-Alfaro, Philippe Julve, Stephan Kambach, Dirk Nikolaus Karger, Gerhard Karrer, Ali Kavgacı, Ilona Knollová, Anna Kuzemko, Filip Küzmič, Flavia Landucci, Attila Lengyel, Jonathan Lenoir, Corrado Marcenò, Jesper Erenskjold Moeslund, Pavel Novák, Aaron Pérez-Haase, Tomáš Peterka, Remigiusz Pielech, Alessandro Pignatti, Valerijus Rašomavičius, Solvita Rūsiņa, Arne Saatkamp, Urban Šilc, Željko Škvorc, Jean-Paul Theurillat, Thomas Wohlgemuth, Milan Chytrý


Disturbance indicator values

Gabriele Midolo, Tomáš Herben, Irena Axmanová, Corrado Marcenò, Ricarda Pätsch, Helge Bruelheide, Dirk Nikolaus Karger, Svetlana Aćić, Ariel Bergamini, Erwin Bergmeier, Idoia Biurrun, Gianmaria Bonari, Andraž Čarni, Alessandro Chiarucci, Michele De Sanctis, Olga Demina, Jürgen Dengler, Tetiana Dziuba, Giuliano Fanelli, Emmanuel Garbolino, Gianpietro Giusso del Galdo, Friedemann Goral, Behlül Güler, Guillermo Hinojos-Mendoza, Florian Jansen, Borja Jiménez-Alfaro, Attila Lengyel, Jonathan Lenoir, Aaron Pérez-Haase, Remigiusz Pielech, Vadim Prokhorov, Valerijus Rašomavičius, Eszter Ruprecht, Solvita Rūsiņa, Urban Šilc, Željko Škvorc, Zvjezdana Stančić, Irina Tatarenko, Milan Chytrý


Photographs of vegetation and habitat types

Krzysztof Świerkosz, Milan Chytrý, Kamila Reczyńska, Zdenka Preislerová, Gianmaria Bonari, Veronika Kalníková, Joop Schaminée, Zdeňka Lososová, Richard Hrivnák, Javier Loidi, Kateřina Šumberová, Djordjije Milanovic, Denys Vynokurov, Deana Láníková, Pavel Novák, Corrado Marcenò, Arkadiusz Nowak, Ricarda Pätsch, Dragan Koljanin, Petra Hájková, Flavia Landucci, Dariia Borovyk (Shyriaieva), Jana Navrátilová, Naim Berisha, Balázs Deák, Martin Kočí, Alessandro S. Gristina, Vladimir Stupar, Klára Klinkovská, Filip Küzmič, Orsolya Valkó, Riccardo Guarino, Anna Kuzemko, Karel Boublík, Libor Ekrt, Lubov Borsukiewicz, Jan Roleček, Jiří Danihelka, Alena Vydrová, Petr Petřík, Jan Rydlo, Marcela Řezníčková, Karel Fajmon, Tomáš Kučera, Jan Novák, Jugoslav Brujic, Domas Uogintas, Eva Šmerdová (Hettenbergerová), Petr Pyšek, Boris Láník, Josef Navrátil, Veronika Kalusová, Jan Douda, Jiří Vicherek, Lubomír Tichý, Martina Čtvrtlíková, Michaela Vítková, Pavel Kúr, Viktor Shapoval, Zdeněk Kaplan, Jakub Štěpán, Josef Holec, Marie Popelářová, Martin Jiroušek, Michal Hájek, Pavel Dřevojan, Pavel Veselý, Radim Hédl, Tomáš Černý, Vít Grulich and others


Photographs of plant taxa

Dana Holubová (Michalcová), Pavel Veselý, Vladimír Nejeschleba, Milan Chytrý, Ondřej Pěnčík, Vladimír Motyčka, Aleš Moravec, Jan Lukavský, Alena Lepší, Aleš Zvára, Deana Láníková, Miroslav Pida, Denis A. Davydov, Eva Šmerdová (Hettenbergerová), Radim Cibulka, Petr Vobořil, Jaroslav Zámečník, Tomáš Kebert, Barbora Werchan (Obstová), Jan Pokorný, Jakub Štěpán, Veronika Kalníková, Bohumil Trávníček, Karel Fajmon, Daniela Bártová Dittrichová, Jiří Procházka, Marie Konečná, Jana Navrátilová, Josef Klíč, Jana Halúzová, Martin Lepší, Gianmaria Bonari, Petr Kocna, Vojtěch Zavadil, David Průša, Jan Bukovský, Petr Hubatka, Jiří Danihelka, Zdeňka Lososová, Iva Michalcová, Jiří Velebil, Markéta Táborská, Pavel Novák, Petra Hájková, Martin Duchoslav, Petr Lepší, Marek Mejstřík, Dariia Borovyk (Shyriaieva), Michal Hroneš, Michal Sochor, František Lamla, Martina Sojneková, Štěpán Koval, Petra Lovecká, Giuseppe Laino, Jindřich Chrtek, Petr Bureš, Petr Koutecký, Kateřina Šumberová, Martin Jiroušek, Alessandro Crisafulli & Rosella Picone , Ester Michálková (Lajkepová), Jan Vaněk, Petr Hrbáč, Hana Sekerková, Jana Posslová (Kůrová), Marcel Bartoš, Naim Berisha, Riccardo Guarino, Karel Koliáš, Andrea Moro, Lucie Kobrlová, Javier Loidi, Klára Klinkovská, Vojtěch Abraham, Petra Štěpánková, Jan Divíšek, Libor Zdařil, Zdeněk Glaser, Corrado Marcenò, Josef Navrátil, Zdenka Preislerová, Tomáš Mrázek, Marco La Rosa, Stefan Bogosavljević, Petr Symon, Adam Majer, Václav Dvořák, Alessandro Crisafulli, Giorgio Pallavicini, Franco Barbadoro, Jana Humpolíčková, Lenka Šafářová, František Pleva, Danijela Stešević, Stanislav Hendrych, Jiří Plekanec, Martin Kohoutek, Miklos Greczi, Andrea Gálová, Bruno Petriglia, Enrico V. Perrino, Ettore Balocchi, Ivan Bílek, Krzysztof Świerkosz, Alena Vydrová, Leonardo Scuderi, Lukáš Janošík, Salza Palpurina, Martin Dančák, Philip Pullen, Vladimír Černík and others


Revision of plant photographs

Pavel Dřevojan, Jan Bukovský, Petr Bureš, Radim Cibulka, Jiří Danihelka, Martin Duchoslav, Libor Ekrt, Vít Grulich, Michal Hájek, Zdenka Hroudová, Zdeněk Kaplan, Petr Koutecký, Jan Lepš, Martin Lepší, Petr Lepší, Zbyněk Lukeš, Bohumil Mandák, Pavel Novák, Jan Prančl, Vladimír Řehořek, Radomír Řepka, Pavel Sekerka, Milan Štech, Kateřina Šumberová, Bohumil Trávníček, Radim J. Vašut, Jiří Velebil, Pavel Veselý


The most important botanical gardens used to photograph plants

Botanical Garden of the Faculty of Science, Masaryk University
Botanical Garden and Arboretum, Mendel University in Brno
Medicinal Herbs Centre, Faculty of Medicine, Masaryk University


The EUNIS Habitat Classification is managed by the European Environment Agency. The current version of its terrestrial part was prepared by a team of the IAVS Working Group European Vegetation Survey with the support of the European Environment Agency and contributions from the European Topic Centre on Biological Diversity. Special thanks go to Mette Palitzsch Lund, Rania Spyropoulou, Eleni Tryfon, Doug Evans & Michelle Watson


The FloraVeg.EU database cooperates with the Euro+Med PlantBase. It uses taxonomic concepts and taxon nomenclature accepted in this database. Special thanks for support go to Eckhard von Raabe-Straub.


The FloraVeg.EU database is running on the IT infrastructure of the Institute of Botany of the Czech Academy of Sciences

This web page uses for the attendance analysis cookies. By using this web you agree with this. More info.